Everything You Need to Know About Ethylhexylglycerin
The ‘clean beauty’ moment is going on with the full flow, and the consumers are now kicking out the cosmetic brands that compromise their safety. As a result, the use of Ethylhexyl glycerin in cosmetic products has skyrocketed.
But what is Ethylhexylglycerin, and why is it popular among clean beauty brands? You will find out shortly! This blog is a detailed insight on Ethylhexylglycerin and its uses in cosmetic beauty products. So without further ado, let’s get started.
Ethylhexylglycerin – The All-Round Cosmetic Ingredient
Ethylhexylglycerin is a colorless, odorless, multi-purpose cosmetic ingredient widely used in deodorants, skincare, and beauty products. It is derived from vegetable glycerine (sourced from coconuts and soybeans)
Ethylhexylglycerin is relatively a new cosmetic ingredient that is becoming widely accepted in the clean beauty cosmetic moment. It is non-cancerous and non-toxic in nature and a perfect alternate for paraben and sulfate.
How Ethylhexylglycerin is Produced
Ethylhexylglycerin or ethyl hexyl glycerin is produced through the process of etherification. The process involves reacting sodium salt of acetone glycerol with hexadecyl iodide in boiling glycol dimethyl ether, resulting in the acetone compound of α-hexadecyl glycerol.
Another way of producing Ethylhexylglycerin is by reducing triglycerides with lithium aluminum hydride and boron trifluoride etherate, followed by LAH hydrogenolysis.
Characteristics of Ethylhexylglycerin
Skin moisturizers usually dry out after taking a hot shower, making the skin rough and dehydrated. Therefore, it is important to apply skin moisturizers to preserve the skin’s natural oils and keep it flexible and hydrous. But most moisturizers contain irritants and parabens that are highly allergic and toxic to your skin.
Ethylhexylglycerin has a special organic structure that protects from lipolytic enzymes. It is a non-toxic cosmetic ingredient that works as a booster of cosmetic glycols. It functions as a skin-conditioning agent, deodorant agent, and surfactant and can enhance the functioning of preservatives. This unique plant-based multifunction cosmetic ingredient is approved by the FDA as an effective emollient and mild humectant. It gives an improved skin feel without irritations and adhesiveness. It is also used to enhance antimicrobial efficacy
Application of Ethylhexylglycerin
Ethylhexylglycerin is known for its multitasking capabilities. It is a perfect alternative to allergic parabens. It works as a safeguard for your skin and protects you from germs and bacteria. It also prevents germs and bacteria from entering the bottle of the beauty product.
The emollient feature of Ethylhexylglycerin’s glycerin source enhances the smoothness and softness of the skin, while its anti-inflammatory feature prevents bacteria and germs from sitting on the skin.
Due to its incredible characteristics, Ethylhexylglycerin is used globally in beauty and skincare products. It usually performs the following jobs in most cosmetic products:
• Keeping the products from getting spoiled or decomposed.
• Preventing the cosmetic products from segregation.
• Preserving skin from germs and bacteria.
• Adding moisture to the skin.
Ethylhexylglycerin in Cosmetic & Beauty Products
Ethylhexylglycerin is used in thousands of clean beauty products in the national and international cosmetic industry. Below are some of the beauty and self-care products that use Ethylhexylglycerin:
• Shampoo and conditioners
• Shaving cream
• Fragrance and deodorants
• Exfoliant and lotions
• Makeup remover
• Sun screening products
• Baby care products
Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetically produced ingredient used globally in the cosmetic and skincare industry.
Ethylhexylglycerin is an excellent multitasking ingredient used actively in deodorants as an emollient to preserve the fragrance all day long. It is also found in thousands of skincare and beauty products as a humectant, keeping your skin’s moisture in optimal conditions.
Ethylhexylglycerin is also used in boosting the antimicrobial features of cosmetic ingredients to preserve them from spoiling and decomposing.